Privacy

The Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board (MFB) and CFA collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2000. This statement explains how we protect your privacy and the accuracy and security of personal information.

Access to our site
There is no requirement for you to disclose any personal information when you visit our website. Collection and use of personal data We will only record your e mail address if you ask us to contact you after visiting our website. Your e mail address and information contained in your e mail will only be used to reply to your message and will not be added to a mailing list.

Access and correction
If you wish to obtain details of personal information the MFB/CFA holds about you, or make a complaint in relation to our handling of personal information, you may contact our respective Privacy Officers. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the accuracy of personal information collected, used and disclosed is correct. We will correct inaccurate information if requested by you.

Disclosure
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information held in paper or electronic form is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. It is only used by employees or disclosed to other organisations to the extent necessary for us to carry out our functions.

Technical Information
A cookie is information that a web server can store on a user's computer and retrieve later. It can give your identity and web access patterns. Clickstream data can identify your computer address and details of your site visits.

This website does not use cookies or clickstream data. Security of your personal data Please note that there are always risks when information is transmitted electronically. If you feel that the information that you are sending is sensitive or confidential you can phone or write to us.